Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Accept

Do you require assistance?
+44 (0)20 8344 8210
Monday to Friday 09.00-17.30
customerservices@ritec.co.uk

View basket item(s) £0.00

Privacy policy


We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Who we are

The website is owned by Ritec International Ltd and the Data Controller is Ritec International Ltd. The Data Controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment card information. We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained. Your personal data will be used to: 

- provide you with the information and goods offered through our website, for billing and order fulfilment ;

- verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

- audit the downloading of data from our website;
- carry out research on our users’ demographics and tracking of sales data;

- send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

Use of cookies

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons, for example to recognise you whenever you visit this website ensuring you do not have to enter all your details and thereby speeding up the process so you do not have to log on each time. It will also enable us to store your personal preferences, build a profile about you and target our marketing and advertising campaigns. We cannot provide a full service to you if you disable the cookie function on your web browser so we advise you to maintain the same. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit www.aboutcookies.org.



We inform you that data is collected in the shop using a web analysis tool (Google Analytics) using cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for user profiles.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses a web analytics tool called Google Analytics. The tool uses ’cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard, anonymous internet log information as well as visitor behaviour information. The information generated concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. For more information concerning Google Analytics and your privacy, please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service at www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

- if we sell our business to a third party;

- to our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
;
- in any other case where we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example: 

- we store your personal data on secure servers;

- payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.



You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.



It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Your rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right to request access the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please either send an email to info@ritec.co.uk , call us on 020 8344 8210, fax us on 020 8344 8211 or write to: Ritec International Ltd, Innova House, Innova Science Park, 4 Kinetic Crescent, Enfield EN3 7XH.